Information

  • In 2020 - Number of vacancies: 4,226 - Number of applicants: 15,079
  • Entry into these schools in Year 7 is determined by the students’ results in the Selective High School Placement Test 1 in English (including reading and writing), mathematics and general ability, together with their primary school's assessment of their performance in English and mathematics. Other evidence of academic merit may also be considered.
  • There are 17 fully selective high schools, 26 high schools with selective classes (partially selective), 4 agricultural high schools 2 and a virtual selective class provision offering selective placement in Year 7 for entry in 2021.
  • The Department of Education publishes minimum entry scores for selective high schools annually at the end of Term 1. This information has been updated for 2018 entry, as at the end of Term 1 2020.
  • Minimum entry scores vary from school to school and from year to year.
  • The minimum entry score for a selective high school is the score of the lowest scoring student to accept a place there. The filling of all selective high school vacancies tends to continue until the end of the first term in the year of enrolment.
  • The minimum entry score is determined by the geographical location of the schools and the academic merit of the students applying for entry. Where parents decline offers after the school term ends, it may become necessary to go much further down a reserve list than may have happened in previous years.
  • The minimum entry score is not an indicator of the relative performance of the selective high schools.
  • Parents should not use minimum entry scores as the only criterion on which to base their choice of selective high schools. They should also consider factors such as the curriculum offered at each school and travelling times and transport.

Data Source: Public Schools. NSW Department of Education

NSW Selective Minimum Entry Scores

Selective High SchoolEntry Score 2020Entry Score 2019Entry Score 2018Entry Score 2017Entry Score 2016Entry Score 2015
Alexandria Park Community School174186170176170182
Armidale High School161160161160160160
Auburn Girls High School161160162160160160
Aurora College (Virtual)170172162166170170
Baulkham Hills High School234230217229231235
Blacktown Boys High School189195188176182179
Blacktown Girls High School187189189176179180
Bonnyrigg High School160162163169166170
Caringbah High School196198195197191197
Chatswood High School213215202199195198
Duval High SchoolNANA161161160161
Elizabeth Macarthur High School161162160160161161
Fort Street High School216222215211211216
Girraween High School218225216217210210
Gorokan High School160161161161160162
Gosford High School185188186184180182
Grafton High School160161161161160161
Granville Boys High School161161161162160161
Hornsby Girls High School222227217213212216
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Day)200207201203200205
James Ruse Agricultural High School246250241243239230
Karabar High School166160160160160162
Kooringal High School161160161160163161
Macquarie Fields High School178179181178174178
Merewether High School185191183188182180
Moorebank High School170176170168167173
Normanhurst Boys High School220227218211210214
North Sydney Boys High School231234226225225221
North Sydney Girls High School222226216216212219
Northern Beaches Secondary College (Manly Campus)207217207206204206
Parramatta High School201210200194192193
Peel High School160161161160160160
Penrith High School208215205204200199
Prairiewood High School174177167177166175
Rose Bay Secondary College174184184178164174
Ryde Secondary College200201195190186191
Sefton High School192197189193189197
Smiths Hill High School181194184189186182
St George Girls High School198207195195195202
Sydney Boys High School219229217217212220
Sydney Girls High School219225216215214223
Sydney Secondary College (Balmain Campus)198182177179179179
Sydney Secondary College (Leichhardt Campus)179186186183179185
Sydney Technical High School190198194191191197
Tempe High School188189189188180190
Source: NSW DoE - Selective High Schools - Minimum Entry Scores

Selective Test Dates

YearDates of the Selective High School Placement Test
(for Year 6 students seeking entry to Year 7 the following year)
2021Thursday 11 March 2021 for 2022 entry
2022TBA

Information Source: Public Schools, NSW Department of Education

Get Instant Access
Take Online Practice Tests
s2Member®
error: Alert: Content is protected by Eternal Systems!!!