Selective High Schools - Minimum Entry Scores

Information

  • In 2019 - Number of vacancies: 4,256 - Number of applicants: 14,501
  • Entry into these schools in Year 7 is determined by the students’ results in the Selective High School Placement Test 1 in English (including reading and writing), mathematics and general ability, together with their primary school's assessment of their performance in English and mathematics. Other evidence of academic merit may also be considered.
  • There are 17 fully selective high schools, 26 high schools with selective classes (partially selective), 4 agricultural high schools 2 and a virtual selective class provision offering selective placement in Year 7 for entry in 201..
  • The Department of Education publishes minimum entry scores for selective high schools annually at the end of Term 1. This information has been updated for 2018 entry, as at the end of Term 1 2019.
  • The minimum entry score is not an indicator of the relative performance of the primary schools with opportunity classes.
  • For further information about applying for placement in an opportunity class in Year 5, visit the Public Schools website.

Data Source: Public Schools. NSW Department of Education

Selective High SchoolEntry Score 2019Entry Score 2018Entry Score 2017Entry Score 2016Entry Score 2015
Alexandria Park Community School186170176170182
Armidale High School160161160160160
Auburn Girls High School160162160160160
Aurora College (Virtual)172162166170170
Baulkham Hills High School230217229231235
Blacktown Boys High School195188176182179
Blacktown Girls High School189189176179180
Bonnyrigg High School162163169166170
Caringbah High School198195197191197
Chatswood High School215202199195198
Duval High SchoolNA161161160161
Elizabeth Macarthur High School162160160161161
Fort Street High School222215211211216
Girraween High School225216217210210
Gorokan High School161161161160162
Gosford High School188186184180182
Grafton High School161161161160161
Granville Boys High School161161162160161
Hornsby Girls High School227217213212216
Hurlstone Agricultural High School (Day)207201203200205
James Ruse Agricultural High School250241243239230
Karabar High School160160160160162
Kooringal High School160161160163161
Macquarie Fields High School179181178174178
Merewether High School191183188182180
Moorebank High School176170168167173
Normanhurst Boys High School227218211210214
North Sydney Boys High School234226225225221
North Sydney Girls High School226216216212219
Northern Beaches Secondary College (Manly Campus)217207206204206
Parramatta High School210200194192193
Peel High School161161160160160
Penrith High School215205204200199
Prairiewood High School177167177166175
Rose Bay Secondary College184184178164174
Ryde Secondary College201195190186191
Sefton High School197189193189197
Smiths Hill High School194184189186182
St George Girls High School207195195195202
Sydney Boys High School229217217212220
Sydney Girls High School225216215214223
Sydney Secondary College (Balmain Campus)182177179179179
Sydney Secondary College (Leichhardt Campus)186186183179185
Sydney Technical High School198194191191197
Tempe High School189189188180190
Source: NSW DoE - Selective High Schools - Minimum Entry Scores
s2Member®
error: Alert: Content is protected by Eternal Systems!!!